Schedule

 

Pieces 2017 – Back To The Fibre*

 

 

Saturday March 11th – Wool and more

 

8:30 Doors Open for Registration (Lower Hall)

 

9:00 – 9:05 (Upper Hall) Welcome to the event held on the Unceded Territory of the K’omox Nation  by Elder Fran Prince of the K’omoks First Nation

 

9:05 – 9:15 Opening Remarks – Pieces Celebrating Textiles (Lynda Drury)

 

9:15 – 9:25 Intro/Logistics – Back to the Fibre (MC Keisha Everson)

 

9:25 – 9:30 Chief George Jr. Hunt (Kwagulth) Welcomes Delores Churchill

 

9:30 – 10:30 (Upper Hall) Morning Conversation – Honouring Traditional Design and Innovation

Delores Churchill, Lou Ann Neel, Donna Cranmer, Joni Olsen, Erin Brillon

 

10:30 – 2:00

  • Join any of the Round tables to sit with a Presenter, join into the table conversation, learn skills and try your hand at what the Table Presenter  is showing
  • Visit the Vendor Market  in the upstairs section of the building
  • Network with each other and with all of the presenters.
  • Eat, Make, Mend – Merville Grandmothers providing savories & sweets, coffee & tea (included in ticket price) in the Evergreen Seniors lounge. Bring a bag lunch or enjoy lunch at local pubs & restaurants within walking distance. Try one of our hands on projects or bring your own to work on.

 

Round Tables for sharing and hands on learning – Rotary Hall (Downstairs) 10:30 – 1:50

  1. Joni Olsen – Salish Fusion – Wool work
  2. Nat Radwulf (Wolf and Faun) Self publishing your knit designs and growing your business through social media.
  3. Donna Cranmer – Weaving (Chilkat)
  4. Don McGregor – Cedar Bark Weaving
  5. Doris Weislein – Moccasin making
  6. Shaunalee Yates (Altered Couture) Upcycling (show& tell)
  7. Janet Field – (Spinning wool) Learn to use a drop spindle
  8. Anna Running (Qualicum Bay Fibreworks) Only mill on Vancouver island processing wool and alpaca fibre
  9. Elaine Codling – Needle felting mends on sweaters
  10. Destanne Lundquist (Moss Grey) Love of Linen/ Slow Fashion
  11. Barb Drew – Block Printing
  12. Jane Ireland – Indigo
  13. Yvon and Evelyn Savoie – Button blanket from start to finish over the weekend!

 

 

2:00 – 3:10 Afternoon Conversation (Upper Hall) Five Fibre Lady Bosses Find Balance

               

Nat Raedwulf (Wolf and Faun) Knitting pattern business

Destanne Lundquist (Moss Grey) Linen clothing business

Nicole Bertram (The Spool) Learn how and why to sew!

Joni Olsen (Salish Fusion) Woolwork products

Jen Emslie (Uptown Yarns) Finely spun fibres etc.

 

3:00 –  3:15 (Upper Hall) On the Spot Yoga break with tips for Makers with Elisabeth Michielsen (Body, Heart & Soul Yoga)

 

3:15 – 4:30 (Upper Hall) Barb and Donna Cranmer on Chilkat Weaving with film Gwishalaayt – The Spirit Wraps Around You (47 mins) Introduction to film and it’s making – 10 mins with 15 min Q &A afterwards

 

https://www.telefilm.ca/en/catalogues/production/gwishalaayt-spirit-wraps-around-you

http://www.firstnationsdrum.com/2001/12/gwishalaayt-the-spirit-wraps-around-you/https://movingimages.ca/store/products.php?gwishalaayt

 

 

 

Sunday, March 12th – Indigenous Coastal Fibres and More

 

 

8:30 – Doors open for Registration (Lower Hall)

 

9:00 – 9:10 Event Intro (Upper Hall) Lynda Drury

 9:10 – 9:15 Kiesha Everson (MC) introduces Doles Churchill and Ellen Frankenstein

9:15 – 9:25 Delores Churchill & Ellen Frankenstein introduce the film, Tracing Roots.

 

9:25 – 10:30 (Upper Hall) Film – Tracing Roots followed by Q & A with Delores Churchill and Ellen Frankenstein

 

10:30 – 2:00 

  • Join any of the Round tables to sit with a Presenter, join into the table conversation, learn skills and try your hand at what the Table Presenter  is showing
  • Visit the Vendor Market  in the upstairs section of the building
  • Network with each other and with all of the presenters.
  • Eat, Make, Mend – Merville Grandmothers providing savories & sweets, coffee & tea (included in ticket price) in the Evergreen Seniors lounge. Bring a bag lunch or enjoy lunch at local pubs & restaurants within walking distance. Try one of our hands on projects or bring your own to work on.

 

Round tables for sharing and hands on learning – Rotary Hall (Downstairs) 10:30 – 1:50

  1. Delores Churchill – Weaving
  2. Tony Frank – Weaving
  3. Isabel Rorick – Weaving
  4. Anthony Hunt – Weaving
  5. Cynthia Minden – Cordage
  6. Amy Crook – Dyeing with locally found mushrooms
  7. Donna Cranmer – Weaving (Chilkat)
  8. Julia Joseph – Nitinaht Weaver – Seagrass
  9. Yvon and Evelyn Savoie – Button blanket from start to finish over the weekend!
  10. Lee Everson – Recovering and Reconstructing Lost Regalia
  11.  Ellen Frankenstein, Barb Cramner  – Weaving stories on film.
  12. Jane Ireland – Indigo

 

2:00 –2:15 Kumugwe Dancers

 

2:15 – 3:00 Regalia, Artistic Process and Identity

                Andy Everson (Northwest Coast Artist) and Erin Brillon (Totem Design House)


3:00 – 3:15   Yoga for Makers with Amber Jones

 

3:15 – 4:15 Presentation on Cultural Appropriation with Lou-ann Neel and Karver Everson

 

4:15 – 4:30 Appreciations and closing remarks

 

 

* Pieces reserves the right to make changes to this schedule to accommodate unforeseen circumstances.